Flood expected at Canowindra

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued a Major Flood warning for the Belubula River.

What does this mean?

Up to 27 millimetres of rain has fallen during the past 14 hours to 7am today. Further rain is forecast for the next 12 hours.

This rain is expected to cause major flooding along the Belubula River at Canowindra tonight.

At this stage it is not possible to predict the flood peak because of uncertainty over how much more rain will fall.

At Canowindra flood waters are expected to exceed the minor flood level of 4.0 metres around 11am today. With the forecast rain flood levels are expected to reach 5.6metres around midnight tonight with major flooding. Further rises are possible.

What should I do?

If flooding occurs:

Farmers and other landholders should consider moving livestock, pumps and  other farm equipment to higher ground.

Never drive, ride or walk through floodwater – as the SES says “If it’s flooded forget it!”

For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW SES on 132 500

In a life-threatening emergency call 000 (triple zero)

Listen to the designated emergency broadcaster ABC Central West and / or your local radio for further information

Road information contact Council or go to the Live Traffic NSW.

Rural animal and livestock assistance contact your Local Land Services Office

Bureau of Meteorology weather forecasts and flood predictions including river height information are available at www.bom.gov.au

Major flooding is expected at Canowindra on Wednesday.

Major flooding is expected at Canowindra on Wednesday.

Where can I more information?

Keep an eye on the Bureau of Meteorology website for flood alerts and warnings and listen to local radio.