Canowindra's lady golfers finished on a high for 2019, winning the Pennants against Coonabarabran in Cowra. We host the major tournament in September, opening day in February and closing day in November, where we'll have players travel from near and far to enjoy our club's hospitality.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
We would like to thank all of our sponsors and our supporters for the year, and our annual presentation saw a plethora of trophies and prizes awarded. Special guests included Life Member Thelma Bliss, Denise Gilbank and Dawn Flannery and an enjoyable luncheon was prepared by Ming and Kelly from the Chinese restaurant.
2019 CHAMPIONS
- A Grade: Julie Fairley
- B Grade: Helen Kemper
- C Grade Maureen Lawrence
- Runners Up: Eileen Wilson, Helen Constable and Ann Cassidy
- Best Nett score over the championship: Julie Fairley (70 nett)
FOURSOMES CHAMPIONS
- Winners: Annette Thomas & Eileen Wilson.
- Runners up: Joyce Middleton & Julie Fairley
- Third: Maureen Lawrence & Collette Armstrong
VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP
- Div One Scratch: Eileen Wilson
- Div Two Julie Fairley
- Nett: Joyce Middleton
- Div Three: Rhonda Ward
- Nett: Maureen Lawrence
- Senior Vet: Ann Cassidy
- Forsythe Cup Ann Cassidy & Eileen Wilson
MATCH PLAY
- Lawford Cup Winner: Eileen Wilson
- Runner Up: Helen Kemper.
- Eileen Garnsey Salver Winner: Julie Fairley
- Runner Up: Eileen Wilson
- Isabel Carmen Consistency Memorial Trophy: Eileen Wilson
- Nancy West Memorial Trophy for Putting (donated by Jeannie McLaren): Eileen Wilson
- Sally Apps Memorial Trophy (donated by Kathy Apps & Dawn Flannery): Helen Kemper
- Most One Putts: Eileen Wilson
- Legacy Cup: Julie Fairley
- Charity Cup: Lorrae Barker
- Good Will Plate: Maureen Lawrence
- Northcott Spoon: Lorrae Barker.
- WDLGA Spoon Div. One: Roslyn Partridge
- Runner Up: Eileen Wilson
- Div. Two Collette Armstrong
- Runner Up: Lorrae Barker
- Div. Three: Edna Hughes
- Runner Up: Ann Cassidy
GOLF NSW
- Bowl: Helen Constable and Collette Armstrong
- Div One Medal: Julie Fairley and Eileen Wilson (tie)
- Div Two: Helen Kemper
- Div Three: Ann Cassidy
OTHER AWARDS
- Medal of Medals: Lorrae Barker
- 10 best nett scores: Julie Fairley
- 4 BBB Par: Edna Hughes & Eileen Wilson
- Mabel McKenzie Brooch Div. One: Annette Thomas
- Div. Two: Julie Fairley
- Div. Three: Ann Cassidy
- Senior Vet: Helen Constable
- Eclectic First & Second Round: Eileen Wilson
- Best Nett Score 2019 (donated by Denise Gilbank): Lorrae Barker (69 nett)
- Point Score: Helen Kemper
- Stableford: Lorrae Barker
- Elsie Hargreaves Birdie Bird (donated by Pam Matthews): Annette Thomas and Eileen Wilson (equal)
- 4BBB Stableford Event: Collette Armstrong and Maureen Lawrence
- Most Changed Holes over the eclectic: Edna Hughes
- Most Improved Player: Lorrae Barker
- Most Gobbles: Marea Agustin
- Most Travelled Player: Annette Thomas
Thankyou to our outgoing committee and President Julie, with special thanks to Helen Kemper who has been our captain and Western District representative for a number of years; your dedication is appreciated. Enjoy the summer break with our 15 hole social golf on Wednesday at 7.30am (no need for an official handicap).
READ ALSO: