Canowindra Senior League held their Presentation Night at the Canowindra Services and Citizens Club on November 9 with President Ken Willson MCing the night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Approximately 90 invited guests, players, family and friends turned up to celebrate the evening and special thanks to Life Members Dick Marsh, Leanne Stevenson, Barry Traves and George Delaney who assisted with the Presentation of some of the awards, Gordon and Beula Dillon for attending the evening and Gordon for his moving speech prior to presenting the 1st Grade Josh Lynch Memorial Medals to the Best and Fairest recipients: Brenton Woolley, Runner Up Nick Willson and 2nd Runner Up Sam O'Malveney.
Guests were welcomed and apologises read for those unable to attend.
Brian Stevenson and Grant Cummings attended on behalf of the Club's Major Sponsor - The Canowindra Services Club, Tom Beath Youth League Sponsor, Paul and Tina Earsman.
Apologises from Vicki and Ray Davis League Tag Sponsor. All sponsors were announced and we thank Finns Old Store who donated a gift voucher as a lucky door prize and the winner being Life Member - George Delaney.
The evening ran smoothly and an enjoyable night was had by all.
Canowindra Senior League Award winners
1st Grade
Best and Fairest - Brenton Wooley
Most consistent - Aaron Earsman
Rookie - Nick Willson
Highest point scorer - Robert Burn
Most Tries - Brydon Hughes and Nick Willson
Most Improved - Harry Myers
Coaches Award - David Bermingham
Players' Player - Brenton Wooley and Nick Willson
Josh Lynch Medals - Brenton Wooley
Runner-up - Nick Willson
2nd Runner-up - Sam O'Malveney
David Cooper (Most tackles defensive award) - Brenton Wooley and Aaron Earsman
Club Player of the Year - Brenton Wooley
100% participation - Aaron Earsman, Brenton Wooley, Sam O'Malveney, Nick Willson
Youth League
Best and Fairest - Matt McLean
1st runner-up - Harry Whatman
2nd runner-up - Phillip and Luke Tarrant
Most consistent - Jayden Brown
Rookie - Dan Friend
Highest point scorer - Matt McLean
Most Tries - Luke Tarrant
Most Improved - Dan Friend
Coaches Award - Tim Wythes
Players' Player - Alex Willson
100% participation - Harry Whatman, Dan Friend, Tim Wythes, Alex Willson
League Tag
Best and Fairest - Alicia Earsman
1st runner-up - Madi Vitnell
2nd runner-up - Sally McLean
Most consistent - Madi Vitnell
Rookie - Caitlin Walker
Highest point scorer - Kristy White
Most Tries - Sally McLean
Most Improved - Ashley McLean
Coaches Award - Amy Carr
Players' Player - Alicia Earsman
Ambassador to the game of rugby league - Paul Earsman
Appreciations - Canowindra Services and Citizens Club (1st Grade), Central West Building Services (Youth League), Central Motors Canowindra (League Tag), Earsman's Concrete, Therese Peters, Paul Earsman, Barry Traves, Brett Traves, Dean Stanbury, Mick Vitnell, Rob Burn, Grant Cummings, Rob Ellis, Mick McCabe, Michael French, John Chittick, Brian Stevenson