Record number of finalists for 2018 Daroo Awards

A record 176 finalists have been announced for the 2018 Cabonne Daroo Business Awards, which showcase the quality and diversity of businesses based in Cabonne Shire.

It is the third year in succession the Daroos have attracted a record number of finalists, making competition stronger than ever when the awards are presented at a gala dinner at Eugowra on Friday 2 November 2018.

Mayor Kevin Beatty said the Daroos put the spotlight on Cabonne businesses and organisations that demonstrate a commitment to excellence in their service or management.

“The profile of the awards has grown substantially since their inception in 2000 and they are now regarded as one of the major events on the regional business calendar,” he said.

“I can assure you they are highly sought by a range of businesses, organisations and individuals throughout Cabonne, as evidenced by the record number of nominations and finalists this year.”

Awards chairman Bruce Buchanan, said the Daroos had become the template for similar events in smaller regional areas.

“The awards introduced a new category this year for businesses that have future proofed their operations through innovation and I am delighted six finalists will be vying for this inaugural award,” Mr Buchanan said.

Future proofing is the theme for this year’s awards and this year’s new category follows the introduction last year of a category for businesses fostering disability inclusion.

“The awards have continued to evolve over the past 18 years and that’s one of the reasons why the Daroos have remained so relevant and so popular,” Mr Buchanan said.

Tickets sales have opened for the presentation dinner at Eat Your Greens function centre at Eugowra and some tables have already sold out.

Tickets can be purchased online for $66 each by going to the awards website www.daroobusinessawards.com.au, visiting Cabonne Council’s website www.cabonne.nsw.gov.au or going to www.trybooking.com and typing in 2018 Daroo Business Awards.

The following finalists have been announced for the 2018 awards:

Best New Business

Aussie Fire Buckets

Avalind Photography

Downtown Fitness

Gamboola Woolshed

Ian Simpson & Co

Manildra Post & Transaction Centre

Manildra Pharmacy

QT Beauty

Studio Windmill

Timber Tales

Best Ongoing Business

Australian National Field Days

Booful Gifts & Homeware

Canowindra Phoenix

Canowindra Preschool Kindergarten

Cudal Bowling Club

Cudal Community Children's Centre

Eugowra Quality Meats

Eugowra Rural Transaction Centre

Gift & Homeware House

Gundamain Feedlot

Manildra Craft Cottage

Molong Bakery

Molong Pharmacy

YBM Molong

Yeoval LPO

Best Home-Based Business

B&C Roberts Rural Contracting

Country Designs

Grace Press Family Day Care

Greenwood Designs

Hills of Fire Flora

Leanne Pearce Dogwash

Marnie McFee’s

Montrose House

On the Grime

Studio Windmill

Excellence in Hospitality

Be Tempted

Billabong Takeaway

Café 51

Clancy’s Café

Coffee on Kiewa

Eat Your Greens

Freemasons Hotel

Manildra Bowling Club

Manildra Golf Club

Manildra Royal Hotel

Molong Bakery

Old Vic Inn

Royal Hotel Yeoval

Sweetness Your Lolly Shop

Timber Tales

Excellence in Accommodation

Eddy’s of Canowindra

Gindahna Accommodation

Hayes Serviced Apartments

Manildra Caravan Park

Old School House

Parkview B&B Canowindra

Royal Hotel Yeoval

Excellence in Marketing, Advertising and Communications

Ad Loyalty

AMUSU Theatre

Canola Cup

Canowindra Phoenix

Coco Harvest

Cumnock Progress Review 60th Year

Duck IT

Long White Lunch

Manildra Matters

Yeoval Satellite Newspaper

Excellence in Tourism Business

Age of Fishes Museum

Australian National Field Days

Banjo Patterson Museum

Canola Cup

Canowindra Balloon Festival

Gindahna

Hillside Harvest

Molong Yarn Market

Excellence in Environmental Enhancement & Sustainable Agriculture

Ag N Vet Cumnock

Canobolas Eggs

Kerin Engineering

Little River Landcare

Manildra Rural Centre

MSM Milling

Nanami Compost

Excellence in Service Operations – Small Entity

BP Molong

Cabonne/Blayney Family Day Care

Canowindra Tyre Service

Cargo Store

Cumnock General Store

Daniel Hiller Electrician

Delice Café

J&K Christie Mechanical Repairs

M&A Bray Transport

Magic’s Meats

Margot Sawyer Conveyancing

Molong Bakery

Molong Smash Repairs

Rumour Has It

Yeoval LPO

Excellence in Service Operations – Large Entity

Blue Shearing Service

Cumnock Village Preschool

Davimac Engineering

Eat Your Greens

Molong Pharmacy

MSM Milling

SPAR Supermarket

UPA Aged Care

YBM Molong

Yeoval Bowling Club

Contribution to Cabonne – Community Organisation

Cabonne Community Transport

Cabonne/Blayney Family Day Care

Canowindra Branch CWA

Canowindra Creative Centre

Canowindra Preschool

Caravan Committee

Cargo Mens Shed

Cudal Cargo Lions Club

Cumnock Progress Association

Cumnock Village Preschool

Eugowra Promotion & Progress Association

Eugowra Show Society

Just Keep Swimming

Long White Lunch

Manildra First Responders

Molong Advancement Group

Molong District Baptist Church Playgroup

Molong Players

Molong RSL Sub Branch

Molong St John Ambulance Cadets

Yeoval Red Cross Shop

St Vincent de Paul - Molong

St Vincent de Paul - Canowindra

Contribution to Cabonne – By a Business

Adloyalty

Canowindra Phoenix

Cargo Store

Coffee on Kiewa

Cumnock General Store

Greenwood Designs

Hillside Harvest

Molong Bakery

MSM Milling

SPAR Supermarket

Timber Tales

Business Fostering Disability Inclusion

Age of Fishes Museum

Cumnock General Store

Freemasons Hotel

Prunus Lodge

St Joseph’s School Manildra

Future Proofing Your Business through Innovation

Aussie Fire Buckets

Avalind Photography

Canobolas Eggs

Cumnock Village Preschool

Davimac Engineering

Gundamain Feedlot

Apprentice / Trainee of Year

Jesse Fulwood – Molong Early Learning Centre

Katia Whiteman – Cabonne Council

Employee of the Year

Andrew Harper – SPAR Supermarket

Mitchell Milne – Molong Bakery

Lisa Smith – Sweetness your Lollyshop

Sharnie Duncan – Cabonne / Blayney Family Daycare

Tracie Milne – YBM Molong

Tracey Gosper – Cumnock Village Preschool

Lisa Frazer – YBM Molong

Jake Alcorn – Molong Pharmacy

Rikki Philpott – Tania & Justin Lampe

Liz Frances – Canowindra Pre-school Kindergarten

Tara King – Stacey Roweth

Bob Murray – Cabonne Council

Roselea Buttigieg – Canoiwndra Phoenix

Best Business in Cabonne

Age of Fishes Museum

17 Shades Hairdresser

Eugowra Quality Meats

Molong Bakery

Canowindra Phoenix

YBM – Molong

Gundaman Pastoral Co

Cumnock General Store

Cabonne / Blayney Family Day Care